tags: transmissionBack to Catalogue

3G/HD/SD-SDI over Single mode SFP-type Fiber Optic Extender Immune to Pathological - SF50-3G

Features

  • Enable transmission of digital video signal over optical fiber (depends on Models)
  • Automatic cable EQ up to 300m (1000ft) at SD-SDI ,150m (500ft) at HD-SDI, or 90m (295ft) at 3G-SDI
  • Standard SFP-type fiber optic connector
  • Immune to RP-198 pathological patterns
  • Automatic reclocked
  • One SDI loop out(optional)
  • 3G/HD/SDI Input signal detection LED

Overview

The SF50-3G is an ideal and economic solution designed for transmission of multi-rate SDI video, with embedded audio and metadata over a single-mode fiber optic cable. The transmitter module receives one 3G/HD/SDI electrical input, perfectly converts SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 259M , SMPTE 424M or DVB-ASI electrical SDI signal to single-mode optic SDI signals. The receiver module receives optical signal from input SFP connector, and then perfectly converts it to electrical SDI signal. SF50-3G is immune to pathological pattern (SMPTE RP-198) without introducing any flickers, and this feature further guarantees the transmission quality over optical fibers.

Both transmitter and receiver provide equalizing and reclocking at input unit in order to re-construct the signal for consistent quality. The SF50-3G is perfect for today's broadcast applications, including video production, video editing, studio to studio and studio to CATV head end. In addition, since transmission of content is inherently secure and immune to outside interference, fiber applications are favored in government, military, and medical environments.

Specifications

Technical SF50-3G-TX SF50-3G-RX
Role of usage Transmitter [TX] Receiver [RX]
SDI standards SD-SDI & HD-SDI & 3G-SDI
Auto HD/SD-SDI detection Yes
Supported protocols
  • SMPTE 259M (270Mbps / 360Mpbs), DVB ASI (270Mbps)
  • SMPTE 292M / HDTV (1.485Gbps and 1.485/1.001Gbps)
  • SMPTE 424M / HDTV (2.97Gbps and 2.97/1.001Gbps)
Video bandwidth [2.97Gpbs & 2.97/1.001Gbps]
Data rates 270 / 1483 / 1485 / 2967 / 2970Mbps
Video support
  • [HD] 720p50/59.94/60, 1035i50/59.94/60, 1080i50/59.94/60, 1080p24/30,1080p60,1080p59.94
  • [SD] NTSC@59.94Hz, PAL@50Hz
SDI signal type SMPTE-424M,SMPTE-292M, SMPTE-259M, DVB-ASI
Output impedance 75 Ohm
Auto reclocker mode
  • Automatic detection: 270Mbps / 1.483Gbps / 1.485Gbps/2.97Gbps/2.967Gbps
  • Automatic bypass: 177Mbps / 360Mbps / 540Mbps
Fiber Transmission 10km (6.25mi) [SF50-3G10] / 20km (12.5mi) [SF50-3G20] / 80km (50mi) [SF50-3G80]
Cable (Belden 1694A) equalization / transmission
  • [3G HD-SDI] up to 90m (297ft)
  • [HD-SDI] up to 150m (500ft)
  • [SD-SDI] up to 300m (1000ft)
  • [3G HD-SDI] greater than 60m (196ft)
  • [HD-SDI] greater than 125m (410ft)
  • [SD-SDI] up to 300m (1000ft)
Loop-out 1 reclocking SDI loop-out [optional upon request]
Audio support Yes
RP-198 pathological patterns Immune
PCB Stack-up 4-layer board [impedance control differential 100 Ohm; single 50 Ohm]
Input 1x BNC [SDI] 1x Optical SFP [SDI]
Output
  • 1x Optical SFP [SDI]
  • 1x BNC [SDI] (optional loop-out)
  • 1x BNC [SDI]
  • 1x BNC [SDI] (optional upon request)
BNC connector 75 Ohm inter-locked socket
Optical fiber connector SFP-type
Fiber optics
  • Wavelength:

    1310 nm [SF50-3G10]

    1550nm [SF50-3G20 / SF50-3G80]

  • Type: Single-mode
  • Jitter < 0.2 UI
  • Overshoot < 10%
  • Extinction ratio: typical 9.5 (minimum 5)
  • Rise/fall: 135~800 pS
  • Receiver sensitivity: -18 dBm
  • Optical power:

    [SF50-3G10]-3~-9 dBm

    [SF50-3G20] -2~-7 dBm

    [SF50-3G80] -1~4 dBm

Mechanical
Housing Metal case
Dimensions [L x W x H] Model 110 x 40 x 30mm [4.3x1.6x1.2]
Weight Model [TX / RX] 135g [4.8oz]
Fixedness Inter-locked power supply
Power supply 5V 4A DC
Power consumption 10 Watts [max]
Operation temperature 0 to 40 degrees Celsius [32 to 104 degrees Fahrenheit]
Storage temperature -20~60 degrees Celsius [-4 to 140 degrees Fahrenheit]
Relative humidity 20 to 90% RH [no condensation]
Package Contents

1x SF50-3G [TX & RX]

2x 5V power adapter

1x User Manual

Contact